+ EXPAND MENU BAR

Get to Cusco Quick

Departure Days
MON/TUE/WED/THU/FRI/SAT/SUN

Time of Departure
07:00am MON/WED/FRI/SUN or 06:00am TUE/THU/SAT

Pick up Location
Any hotel/hostel in Miraflores or Barranco. Selected points in downtown (old town) Lima.


Note: If staying outside of these areas, at a Airbnb, or at a residential address then please consult by email at info@peruhop.com

Minimum Time Needed
3 Days / 2 Nights

Price
$159

to_cusco_quick

LIMA – PARACAS – HUACACHINA – NAZCA – CUSCO

Want more information? Click on any tab below:

1. Plan your Itinerary – Choose a date and see our recommended schedule.
2. Trip Highlights – A summary of the main attractions covered under this pass.
3. Bus Timetable – All bus times for each stage of this pass.
4. Route by Route Information – Detailed descriptions of each stage of the pass.
5. Important Notes – Up to date information regarding holiday periods or anything else which may affect our service.

Plan your Itinerary

Simply choose your preferred departure date and get your personal timetable within a second. Follow that recommended schedule to see and do it all at the perfect pace or hop off and stay anywhere longer! Feel free to download, print and share it with your friends!

NOTE: The itinerary planner does not factor in any break periods we have (e.g. around Christmas and the fact that we do not operate buses in February). Please check the important notes section under each pass for more information about this.

Choose Departure Date

Get to Cusco Quick

Print
Email to a friend

Trip Highlights

DESTINATION HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Take a speedboat out to the Ballestas Islands to see penguins and sea lions in their natural habitat. – Paracas
  • Dune Buggy up and Sandboard down the biggest sand dunes at the only desert oasis in South America. – Huacachina
  • Make a quick stop (1 hour) to see the Nazca Lines for free, or let us assist with a Nazca Lines flight. – Nazca
  • Visit the Sacred Valley and tour/trek to the world famous ruins of Machu Picchu. – Cusco
  • Free hotel/hostel pickups and dropoffs at every stop. Avoid ripoffs and unsafe taxis.

FREE EXTRA STOPS AND TOURS WITH THIS TICKET:

  • Exclusive tour of underground secret slave tunnels in Chincha. 17km of tunnels used to traffic slaves in 17th Century. – UNIQUE STOP
  • Pisco Vineyard Tour – Discover how Pisco is made from grape to bottle and taste free samples of Peru’s national liquor.
  • Paracas National Reserve – One of the biggest protected deserts in the Americas – incredible views of desert meeting the ocean.
  • Nazca Lines Viewing Tower – Climb the tower and see 3 of the Nazca Lines for free.
  • Pachacamac Panoramic Views – Bus stops briefly to see this pre-Inca citadel… Lima’s poor version of Machu Picchu.
  • Cristo del Pacifico – A quick stop full of history, with the best view of Lima’s coast.

Bus Timetable

HOW TO READ:
1. Read DOWN ↓ for recommended bus plan based on our expertise.
Example: Leave Lima on a Monday and arrive to Cusco on Thursday.
2. Read ACROSS → for next bus if you want to stay longer (hop off).
 HOP STAGE 1
LIMA TO PARACAS
MON TUE* WED THU* FRI SAT* SUN
LIMA (DEPART) 07:00 06:00 07:00 06:00 07:00 06:00 07:00
CRISTO PACIFICO 08:00 N/A 08:00 N/A 08:00 N/A 08:00
PACHACAMAC VIEWING 08:30 N/A 08:30 N/A 08:30 N/A 08:30
CHINCHA SLAVE TUNNELS 12:00 N/A 12:00 N/A 12:00 N/A 12:00
PARACAS (ARRIVE) 14:00 10:00 14:00 10:00 14:00 10:00 14:00
RECOMMENDED: Depart Lima on Mon/Wed/Fri/Sun to enjoy extra free stops between Lima and Paracas.
*If you do decide to depart Lima on the 06:00am bus, it is possible to arrive to Paracas at 10:00am and leave again at 13:00pm on the SAME day if you want. This may suit people very short on time although we recommend the 07:00am bus where possible.
MAIN ACTIVITY IN PARACAS: Ballestas Islands – Tours at 08:00am or 10:00am. Stay 1 night and take the tour the next day, or do it on the same day for those who arrive at 10:00am. Tours last 2 hours.
HOP STAGE 2
PARACAS TO HUACACHINA
TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN MON
PARACAS NATIONAL RESERVE 11:00 N/A 11:00 N/A 11:00 N/A 11:00
PARACAS (DEPART) 13:00 14:15 13:00 14:15 13:00 14:15 14:15
HUACACHINA (ARRIVE) 14:15 15:15 14:15 15:15 14:15 15:15 15:15
MAIN ACTIVITY IN HUACACHINA: Dune Buggy and Sandboarding – Tours at 16:30pm. Tours last 2 hours. It is possible to do it on the same day as arrival.
HOP STAGE 3
HUACACHINA TO NAZCA TO CUSCO
WED THU FRI SAT SUN MON TUE
HUACACHINA (DEPART) 13:00   13:00   13:00   13:00
PISCO VINEYARD TOUR 13:15   13:15   13:15   13:15
NAZCA VIEWING TOWER 17:30   17:30   17:30   17:30
NAZCA DINNER STOP 18:00   18:00   18:00   18:00
 THU  FRI   SAT  SUN  MON  TUE  WED
BREAKFAST STOP 06:00   06:00   06:00   06:00
PUKARA LUNCH STOP 12:00   12:00   12:00   12:00
CUSCO (ARRIVE)  17:30   17:30   17:30   17:30
MAIN ACTIVITY IN CUSCO: Machu Picchu and Sacred Valley Tours and Treks.
HOW TO READ:
1. Read DOWN ↓ for recommended bus plan based on our expertise.
Example: Leave Lima on a Monday and arrive to Cusco on Thursday.
2. Read ACROSS → for next bus if you want to stay longer (hop off).
 HOP STAGE 1
LIMA TO PARACAS
MON TUE* WED THU* FRI SAT* SUN
LIMA (DEPART) 07:00 06:00 07:00 06:00 07:00 06:00 07:00
CRISTO PACIFICO 08:00 N/A 08:00 N/A 08:00 N/A 08:00
PACHACAMAC VIEWING 08:30 N/A 08:30 N/A 08:30 N/A 08:30
CHINCHA SLAVE TUNNELS 12:00 N/A 12:00 N/A 12:00 N/A 12:00
PARACAS (ARRIVE) 14:00 10:00 14:00 10:00 14:00 10:00 14:00
RECOMMENDED: Depart Lima on Mon/Wed/Fri/Sun to enjoy extra free stops between Lima and Paracas.
*If you do decide to depart Lima on the 06:00am bus, it is possible to arrive to Paracas at 10:00am and leave again at 13:00pm on the SAME day if you want. This may suit people very short on time although we recommend the 07:00am bus where possible.
MAIN ACTIVITY IN PARACAS: Ballestas Islands – Tours at 08:00am or 10:00am. Stay 1 night and take the tour the next day, or do it on the same day for those who arrive at 10:00am. Tours last 2 hours.
HOP STAGE 2
PARACAS TO HUACACHINA
TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN MON
PARACAS NATIONAL RESERVE 11:00 N/A 11:00 N/A 11:00 N/A 11:00
PARACAS (DEPART) 13:00 14:15 13:00 14:15 13:00 14:15 14:15
HUACACHINA (ARRIVE) 14:15 15:15 14:15 15:15 14:15 15:15 15:15
MAIN ACTIVITY IN HUACACHINA: Dune Buggy and Sandboarding – Tours at 16:30pm. Tours last 2 hours. It is possible to do it on the same day as arrival.
HOP STAGE 3
HUACACHINA TO NAZCA TO CUSCO
WED THU FRI SAT SUN MON TUE
HUACACHINA (DEPART) 13:00   13:00   13:00   13:00
PISCO VINEYARD TOUR 13:15   13:15   13:15   13:15
NAZCA VIEWING TOWER 17:30   17:30   17:30   17:30
NAZCA DINNER STOP 18:00   18:00   18:00   18:00
 THU  FRI   SAT  SUN  MON  TUE  WED
BREAKFAST STOP 06:00   06:00   06:00   06:00
PUKARA LUNCH STOP 12:00   12:00   12:00   12:00
CUSCO (ARRIVE)  17:30   17:30   17:30   17:30
MAIN ACTIVITY IN CUSCO: Machu Picchu and Sacred Valley Tours and Treks.

Route by Route Information

HOP STAGE 1: LIMA TO PARACAS

DEPARTURES: MON/TUE/WED/THU/FRI/SAT/SUN
DEPARTURE FROM Any hotel/hostel in Miraflores or Barranco. Selected points in downtown (old town) Lima.
DEPARTURE TIME  07:00am MON/WED/FRI/SUN; 06:00am TUE/THU/SAT
ARRIVAL TIME 14:00pm MON/WED/FRI/SUN; 10:00am TUE/THU/SAT

FREE STOPS ON THIS JOURNEY

  • Cristo del Pacifico, Lima – Get the best views of Lima and learn all about the war between Peru and Chile at this stunning location…
  • Pachacamac, Lima – Enjoy a FREE panoramic view of this pre-Inca Temple - Lima's version of Machu Picchu.
  • Bread Oven Breakfast – We take a unique stop to taste Peru's freshest bread for around $1!
  • Hacienda San Jose, Chincha – Discover secret slave tunnels from the 17th Century. These tunnels stretch over 17km underground and were only discovered 100 years later!

NOTE:

Free stops available only on 07:00am bus from Lima.

RECOMMENDED NIGHTS:

We recommend staying 1 night in Paracas. We can help you book your accommodation. It is not necessary to stay the night if you take the 06:00am bus.

“MUST DO” EXTRA ACTIVITY:

Ballestas Islands – Take a 2 hour speed boat tour of the islands where you will see penguins, sea lions, marine birds and maybe dolphins, all living in their natural habitat. Ballestas Islands are known as “poor man's” Galapagos. Boat tours begin at 08:00am or 10:00am and last 2 hours.

OTHER THINGS TO DO:

  • Rent quad bikes and drive around the desert.
  • Rent bicycles.
  • Practice kitesurfing.
  • Chill out by the pool or at the beach.
EXTRA TIP: If you take the 06:00am bus it is not necessary to spend the night in Paracas. Enjoy the main activities and continue to Huacachina the same day, or stay as long as you want! However, we strongly recommend the 07:00am bus to stop and see more along the way!

HOP STAGE 2: PARACAS TO HUACACHINA

DEPARTURES: MON/TUE/WED/THU/FRI/SAT/SUN
DEPARTURE FROM Hotel Los Frayles (within close walking distance of most hotels/hostels in Paracas).
DEPARTURE TIME  13:00pm TUE/THU/SAT; 14:15pm MON/WED/FRI/SUN
ARRIVAL TIME 14:15pm TUE/THU/SAT; 15:15pm MON/WED/FRI/SUN

FREE STOPS ON THIS JOURNEY

  • Paracas National Reserve – Experience one of the largest protected desert reserves in South America. The bus to the reserve departs at 11:00am on MON/TUE/THU/SAT before the bus to Huacachina.

RECOMMENDED NIGHTS:

We recommend staying 1 night in Huacachina. We can help you book your accommodation.

“MUST DO” EXTRA ACTIVITY:

Dune Buggy and Sandboarding – Guaranteed to be one of the biggest adrenalin rushes you will have in your life! Dune Buggy up and sandboard down…what can go wrong?! Tours begin at 16:00pm and last 2 hours.

OTHER THINGS TO DO:

  • Explore the only desert oasis in South America.
  • Visit a Pisco Vineyard.
  • Camp overnight in the dunes.
  • Relax by the pool.

HOP STAGE 3: HUACACHINA TO NAZCA TO CUSCO

DEPARTURES: TUE/WED/FRI/SUN
DEPARTURE FROM Casa de Arenas (within close walking distance of most hotels/hostels in Huacachina).
DEPARTURE TIME  13:00pm TUE/WED/FRI/SUN
ARRIVAL TIME 17:30pm WED/THU/SAT/MON (overnight bus - sleep on our big semi-cama reclining seats!)

FREE STOPS ON THIS JOURNEY

  • Pisco Vineyard – Take a tour of a boutique vineyard to discover how Pisco, the national drink of Peru, is made. Best of all, get lots of free samples of pure pisco, sweet wine, and Pisco baileys! The tour begins at 13:15pm.
  • Nazca Lines Viewing Tower – Climb the tower and see 3 of the biggest Nazca Lines for free!
  • Pukara - Stop for a cheap lunch at a local restaurant in this non-touristy town.

RECOMMENDED NIGHTS:

We recommend staying 3-4 nights in Cusco.

“MUST DO” EXTRA ACTIVITY:

Machu Picchu Tour - Do either a trek (Classic Inca Trail or Salkantay), or maybe a combined trek/biking tour (Inka Jungle Trek) or train in and back (can be done as a full day but 2 days staying the night before in Aguas Calientes advised).

OTHER THINGS TO DO:

  • Explore the historic city of Cusco.
  • Venture to the Sacred Valley.
  • Go white water rafting (Urubamba/Apurimac rivers).
  • Quad biking.
  • Horseriding.
WHAT HAPPENS ON ARRIVAL: We drop you off at your hostel in Cusco and you get lots of tips and advice at our office in Cusco and maybe even a free tshirt if they are in stock!

REMEMBER

Take as long as you want at each place, hop off and get on the next bus!

NAZCA FLIGHTS INFORMATION:

We only stop in Nazca for 1 hour. If you want to do the Nazca Lines Flight, you can take a public bus from Huacachina to Nazca at 08:00am, take the flight, and we will pick you up at 07:00pm in Nazca. If interested, your guide will provide detailed information and can help you book your flight! We do not recommend spending time in Nazca as there is not much to do, but your ticket does allow you to hop off in Nazca and get on the next bus if you so wish.

Important Notes

REST OF 2017

Regular services for the remainder of the year recommence from SUNDAY 5 MARCH.

13 - 16 APRIL 2017 SEMANA SANTA

Easter weekend holidays.  Hostel and tour prices increase during this period.  MUST book accommodation in advance!

28 – 30 JULY 2017 - INDEPENDENCE DAY CELEBRATIONS (PERU)

Biggest public holidays of the year.  Hostel and tour prices increase during this period. MUST book accommodation in advance!